fbpx

2021 Open Class Crops Vegetables and Fruits Judging Results

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits - 10 EARS-HUSKED - HYBRID CORN, ANY VAR 2021 1st - Luke Krause, Beaver Dam, WI 2nd - Cathie Bohl, Beaver Dam, WI 3rd - Russell Tietz, Watertown, WI 4th - Linda Lynch, Reeseville, WI Crops, Vegetables, Fruits - 10 EARS-HUSKED - SWEET CORN, ANY VAR 2021 [...]

By |2021-08-23T20:25:30-05:00Monday, August 23, 2021|County Fair|0 Comments

2021 Junior Fair Plant and Soil Science Judging Results

Plant & Soil Science - Collection Weeds/Plant Disease - 10 Weeds, Mount/Name 1st - Grace Condon, Horicon FFA Plant & Soil Science - Grain - Winter Wheat Gr 3-8 1st - Rylee M Tesch, Leipsic 1st - Hayden H Gibbs, Trenton Highlights 2nd - Avery J [...]

By |2021-08-23T09:51:28-05:00Monday, August 23, 2021|4H and FFA|0 Comments

4-H wheat entry reaps big award for Gibbs at county fair

“In tractor safety, we learned about the dangers and safety of working with equipment that has PTO shafts,” said Hayden Gibbs, Fox Lake, Trenton Highlights 4-H Club and Waupun FFA. We also learned about grain-bin safety and how to handle equipment around traffic, such as if [...]

By |2021-08-22T10:17:29-05:00Sunday, August 22, 2021|County Fair|0 Comments

Tietz family business sees next generation of fair exhibition

“We sell produce and other vegetables at farmers markets in Madison, Oconomowoc, Hartford, and Watertown,” said Jacob Tietz, Watertown, Lebanon Luckies 4-H Club. “Our family started doing it about 40 years ago. My Dad was about my age (high school).” Tietz Family Farms grows a large [...]

By |2021-08-18T18:05:54-05:00Thursday, August 19, 2021|County Fair|1 Comment

2019 Open Class Crops Vegetables and Fruits Judging Results

Crops, Vegetables, Fruits - 10 EARS-HUSKED - HYBRID CORN, ANY VAR 2019 1st - RUSSELL TIETZ, Watertown, WI 2nd - LINDA LYNCH, Reeseville, WI 3rd - CLAY HALL, Neosho, WI 4th - ASHELY DORNFELD, Burnett, WI Crops, Vegetables, Fruits - 10 EARS-HUSKED - SWEET CORN, ANY VAR 2019 1st - [...]

By |2019-08-21T18:57:07-05:00Wednesday, August 21, 2019|County Fair|0 Comments

2019 Junior Fair Plant and Soil Science Judging Results

Plant & Soil Science - Grain - Winter Wheat Gr 3-8 1st - Hayden Gibbs, Trenton Highlights 2nd - Brina M Draeger, Oak Grove Owls 2nd - Mara C Skalitzky, Portland Boosters Plant & Soil Science - Grain - Winter Wheat Gr 9+ 1st - Jeremiah [...]

By |2019-08-19T11:42:29-05:00Monday, August 19, 2019|4H and FFA|0 Comments
Go to Top